320 cities · 12,480+ places · updated weekly
Supermarket 4.2 · 339 reviews $$ Open now

La Mexicana Market

834 E Rundberg Ln # B, Austin, TX 78753, United States

This market suits shoppers looking for culturally specific ingredients as well as everyday grocery needs. The location is wheelchair accessible, and payments...

4.2 / 5

Customer rating

339

Reviews

Supermarket

Category

Texas

City

Open now

Closes 9:00 PM

Overview

About La Mexicana Market

La Mexicana Market is a supermarket and Mexican grocery store located at 834 E Rundberg Ln in Austin, Texas. It offers a diverse selection of Mexican food products, fresh bakery items, and essential groceries, catering to a variety of local tastes and preferences.

Visitors can find fresh produce, handmade tamales, authentic pan dulce, and a selection of meats and staples such as rice and beans. The market also features onsite services including check cashing, an ATM, and a mailing service, making it convenient for quick errands during visits.

This market suits shoppers looking for culturally specific ingredients as well as everyday grocery needs. The location is wheelchair accessible, and payments can be made via credit cards, debit cards, and mobile NFC options, supporting a smooth checkout experience.

Supermarket Mexican Grocery Austin, TX Fresh Produce Bakery

Quick facts

  • Supermarket
  • Mexican Grocery
  • Austin, TX
  • Fresh Produce
  • Bakery
At this place

Brands & stalls inside

Local food stalls, brands, and services operating within La Mexicana Market.

  • Amazon Locker - Exocrine

    5 (1)

    Mailing Service

  • Cardtronics ATM

    5 (1)

    ATM

  • MoneyGram

    3 (1)

    Money Transfer Service

Shopping experience

Shopping Experience

La Mexicana Market offers a practical and culturally rich shopping experience focused on authentic Mexican food products and everyday grocery needs. The market provides a clean and organized environment that supports quick visits but also invites exploration of unique items like handmade tamales and fresh bread.

Wide Variety of Products

The market stocks fresh produce, bakery items, Mexican staples such as rice, beans, and corn tamales, plus a deli with prepared Mexican food, facilitating both cooking and ready-to-eat options.

Additional Onsite Services

Services including money transfers via MoneyGram, an ATM, and check cashing enable shoppers to handle essential errands in one stop.

Accessibility Features

The location supports easy access with wheelchair accessible entrances, parking, and restrooms, accommodating shoppers with mobility needs.

Convenient Payment Options

Accepts multiple payment methods including credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments for a flexible checkout experience.

Quick Visits Suitable

With efficient layout and service, customers typically spend around 10 minutes, ideal for quick grocery runs or specific product picks.

Quick visit Food & Bakery Onsite services Accessible Multiple payments
Amenities & facilities

What's available at the shop

Grouped by category - each group lists what's available and what isn't at La Mexicana Market.

Service options

  • Onsite services
  • No Delivery

Highlights

  • Great produce

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom

Offerings

  • Bakery
  • Check cashing
  • Food

Amenities

  • Restroom

Planning

  • Quick visit

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
Hours

Opening hours

When La Mexicana Market is open during the week.

Closed

  • Monday 06:00 AM - 12:00 AM
  • Tuesday 06:00 AM - 12:00 AM
  • Wednesday 06:00 AM - 12:00 AM
  • Thursday 06:00 AM - 12:00 AM
  • Friday 06:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Saturday 06:00 AM - 11:00 PM
  • Sunday 06:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Hours may vary. Contact the shop directly for the latest information.

Reach the shop

Call ahead for stock availability, bulk orders, or pickup arrangements.

Location

Location & Nearby Places

Central Texas, with restaurants, cafes, and other shops within easy walking distance.

Shop address

834 E Rundberg Ln # B, Austin, TX 78753, United States
Get Directions

Live Google Maps embed. Use Get Directions for turn-by-turn navigation.

Reviews

Customer Reviews

What recent customers say after shopping at La Mexicana Market.

4.2 out of 5

339 reviews

5★ 63%
4★ 14%
3★ 10%
2★ 3%
1★ 9%
  • Fresh Produce Good
  • Mexican Grocery Items Good
  • Bakery Selection Good
  • Customer Service Mixed
  • Onsite Money Services Useful
  • Payment Methods Good
  • Accessibility Good

Bernadette Bermudez. Verified

June 2026

"First time here and was pleasantly impressed at how well organized and clean everything was. The floor was cleaner than most major supermarkets and their technique of 1 person mopping and another person with a fan on the area was so meticulous. Meat all looked fresh and all covered, glass was very very clean. The produce was beautifully displayed. I will return again for mini restaurant."

Warren Mack. Verified

May 2026

"I have been blessed to move into a New 55 & Up Complex that is 1/2 a mile from Runberg. It is interesting how much things can change in a short distance. However...It have been forced to ride my bike again because: My Car Shut Down. However: I realize there is so much going on over here & I am beginning To Appreciate The Hispanic Vibe & All They Bring To The Neighborhood Which I Am Grateful To Witness. I actually will go into this store, the complex & get back to you. God Bless Us All..."

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about La Mexicana Market help plan visits and clarify services.

The market offers fresh produce, traditional Mexican groceries including tamales, pan dulce, rice, beans, fresh bakery items, and prepared Mexican food.

Yes, it features wheelchair accessible entrances, parking, and restrooms to accommodate customers with mobility needs.

The market provides onsite services but does not offer delivery or online ordering currently.

Payments can be made using credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payment options for customer convenience.

Additional services include check cashing, an ATM, MoneyGram money transfers, and an Amazon Locker available within the location.

Most shoppers spend about 10 minutes per visit, making it suitable for quick errands or targeted grocery shopping.

Didn't find your answer? The shop usually replies within a few hours during opening times.
For business owners

Own or manage this shop?

Keep your listing accurate by updating your address, opening hours, product categories, photos, services, and contact details. Reach more shoppers searching for Supermarket in Texas on Locallya.

  • Free to claim & verify
  • Edit hours & products
  • Respond to customer reviews
  • Track listing views